If I’m 16 is there a waythat Ican takego to court so my grandma will get custody of me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 16 is there a waythat Ican takego to court so my grandma will get custody of me?

I’m tired of living with my mom and her husband. I hate living here and need to know a way to get out other than emancipation. I’ve been here for almost 5 years. I want to live with my grandma again.

Asked on November 22, 2011 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If this is an issue of abuse, contact the police and your grandmother and have your grandmother petition the court for custody and guardianship. If this does not involve abuse in any way, you may not qualify to simply live with your grandmother. You may wish to talk to you grandmother first if this does not involve any sort of abuse. See if she can talk to your mom about moving you in with her for the next two years so you can finish high school and get ready for college. Otherwise, you may wish to hold on for two more years and make sure you get into a school with a dorm available. Again, if this is not an abuse situation, the court system may not entertain your wish.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption