If I’m 15 and pregnant, can I move in with my boyfriend without parental consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 15 and pregnant, can I move in with my boyfriend without parental consent?

Asked on September 28, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country until you are eighteen years of age (18) and have completed high school your parents are legally responsible for you whether you are pregant or not.

Should you move in with your boyfriend, your parents can obtain a court order where you are physically removed from where you may have moved to and where you would be ordered to remain in their custody and control until you are an adult.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption