If I’m 14 can I legally date an 18 year old?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 14 can I legally date an 18 year old?

Asked on November 15, 2011 under Criminal Law, Alaska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, what do you mean by the term "date?" Meaning simply go out and do things as platonic friends do? Or, do you mean a more intimate type of a relationship between you and an 18 year old?

You need to be aware that an 18 year old is deemed an adult in all states in this country and there are laws in every state making it statutory illegal for certain conduct to occur between a minor and an adult.

To "date" an 18 year old who is 14 years of age is not illegal per se. However, an 18 year old adult needs to be aware that there is a huge difference between an 18 year old and a 14 year old emotionally and legally.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption