Illegal search and seizure

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Illegal search and seizure

WAS DETAINED 30 MILES FROM ALLEGED SEARCH WARRANT ADDRESS WHERE I DO NOT RESIDE,GET MAIL,HAVE REGISTERED VEHICLE,ID DOES NOT HAVE ADDRESS AND NOT AFFILIATED TO I WAS TAKEN AGAINST MY WILL TO ADDRESS MENTIONED IN SEARCH WARRANT NARCS DROVE MY VEHICLE WHICH ALLEGEDLY HAD SEARCH WARRANT FOR BUT WAS NEVER GIVIN A COPY THEN SEARCHED HOURS LATER AFTER BEING IN THERE POSSESION OR TAMPERED WITH CONDUCTED SEARCHING ADDRESS WITH NO OWNER PRESENT OR NOTIFIED I REPEATED I DO NOT CONSENT TO SEARCH NOT ON PROBATION OR PAROLE I WANT A WITNESS MY LAWYER PRESENT WAS ARRESTED RIGHTS NOT READ NO PROPERTY LIST

Asked on April 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Okay, so it sounds as if you feel you do not fit within any exception to the search warrant requirement.  In terms of what happened: did the search warrant say they can search your car and if so, usually it doesn't have to be parked in any particular location for the police to search the car. 

In terms of what they found in the car, they can then drive to your home and search your home without your consent.  In terms of driving your vehicle -- you may have something there -- but you will need a criminal defense attorney to determine what your rights are there depending on the specifics he or she has and the information you give him or her.  Try www.attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption