Illegal or just unethical?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Illegal or just unethical?

We put an offer in on a house that was a possible short sale. They countered & we countered back. The selling realtor did not contact us by the expiration date nor would she take our calls. Later that evening she finally got ahold of our realtor & said there was (suddenly) another interested ‘out of town buyer’. So, the bank sent out a counter to both of us. We really didn’t feel like we had a chance of beating the other buyer since the counters went to the other realtor before they went to the bank but made an offer anyway. The other buyer had the higher bid. Come to find out, it wasn’t an out of town buyer; the selling realtor actually bought the home herself. I just need to find out if this is legal & what action I can take if it is not.Thanks in advance!

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Idaho

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Just unethical--very unethical, in my opinion--but not illegal. The realtor put in an offer that was higher, which is her right. Since she was just the selling realtor, rather than your agent, she had no obligation to you beyond the basic ones (no lying, no fraud, etc.) and her moral obligations to seller would be met by geting him a higher offer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption