Is it illegal for an employer to keep tips?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for an employer to keep tips?

I work as a bartender in sugar grove pa at a bar called the bucket, my employer takes all tips from bar and restaurant and puts them all together. At end of week all tips are split between bartenders, wait staff and cooks depending on hours worked. I’ve heard on radio that this may be an illegal practice. I would like to find out details before I confront employer.

Asked on December 22, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Only among  "tippable " employees can tips be collected and split. Such workers are those who wait on the customers such as a host, waiters, bus "boys", bartendgers, etc.. Other employees, such as cooks; managers and the like are not entitled to tips. At this point, you can contact your state's department of labor for further information.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Tips may be collected and split, but only among "tippable" employees. Tippable employees are those who wait on the customers in some way: host or maitre d, waiters, bussers, bartendgers, and the like. Other employess, no matter how valuable they are (cooks; a manager; etc.) are not entitled to tips.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption