Illegal acts

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Illegal acts

Is it illegal for a court house employee to share a
persons records with an outside party who has no
connection to the case?

Asked on August 26, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It depends on whether the records are public records or not. If the other party could access the records on his/her own, such as going to court and requesting a copy of part or all of the file, then there is no wrong doing. The vast majority of material filed with the court and in the court file is in fact public and anyone, party to the case or not, can access it; only material which has been sealed by the court for some reason or not is not public, and so only providing sealed material(s) would be illegal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption