IIs my insurance company is acting in bad faith?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IIs my insurance company is acting in bad faith?

My car was stolen two month ago. I
have provided every single documents i
was asked for my claim has not been
denied and been taking a long time to

Asked on June 25, 2019 under Insurance Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no set time for this: it is often faster, but there is no deadline within which they must act. It could be bad faith; it could be your paperework got lost in a pile of paperwork (so to speak); it could be an overworked, disorganized, etc. employee (claim representative); or it could be that they are still investigating or considering it because they have some qualms about the case--insurers are often skeptical of car theft claims, expecially when the car is not later recovered, because they suspect that they may be insurance fraud (false claims).
If and when you believe too much time has gone by without an answer or timeline for payment, you could file a "breach of contract" lawsuit against your insurer on the grounds that by not paying you, they are violating their contractual obligations (an insurance policy is a contract). In the case, if they have a reason to not pay, they'd need to present and prove it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption