What to do if I was recently picked up for drug sales and the police are pressuring me to become a CI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was recently picked up for drug sales and the police are pressuring me to become a CI?

I was arrested and the detective in the case asked me if I wanted to help myself get out of trouble by helping him arrest associates of mine. Basically he wants me to tell on them to save myself and become a CI. The detective promised that I would be released when I see the judge and that he would talk to the D.A and work it out so the charge didn’t have enough evidence to file yet. I was released and told to come back to court in 6 months. He has called and wants me to try and set something up for him and if I don’t help he will file a new felony sales charges ontop of the exsisting one. This doesn’t sound legal, safe and like blackmail.

Asked on June 29, 2013 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What you do is you retain a criminal defense attorney IMMEDIATELY and do not respond to or otherwise speak with the authorities, including this detective, until you do. When felony charges are potentially involved, you are possibly looking at years in jail; on the other hand, doing what the detective suggests could potentially put your life in jeopardy, depending on who is involved and how the operation is run. With stakes this high, you do not want to guess at what to do--you want experieced, expert help right away. Yes, a lawyer costs money--but your freedom and life are worth more.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption