What do I do if Ifiled for divorce 6 months ago and have a status conference at the end of this month but I am being transferred out of state in the next 2 weeks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if Ifiled for divorce 6 months ago and have a status conference at the end of this month but I am being transferred out of state in the next 2 weeks?

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You may be able to participate in the status conference by telephone.  Courts frequently allow telephone appearances.  You should contact the court and inquire if the judge in your case will allow you to make a telephone appearance.  This is within the judge's discretion.  If the judge allows you to make a telephone appearance, you will probably need to file certain documents with the court requesting a telephone appearance.  You can obtain the necessary documents from the court clerk.  Don't miss any filing deadlines for requesting and filing the dociments for the telephone appearance or the request for the telephone appearance will be denied. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption