If youre under the age of 18 and have a job can your parents control what you buy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If youre under the age of 18 and have a job can your parents control what you buy?

Parents want to control what a teenage
buys.

Asked on July 7, 2019 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If you are under 18 and not an emancipated (made independent by the law) minor, yes, they can. The law recognizes considerable parently control over minor children; part of that control is determing what they can and cannot have or do. That means not only do they not need to spend their own money to but their child something they don't want the child to have, but they can prevent other people from giving the child what they deem inappropriate and even prevent the child from using his/her own money on anything they don't him/her to have. Because a minor's parents can control what he/she has or does, they can control his/her spending.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption