If your walking your dog and you are under attack by another dog can you use lethal force (gun) to protect yourself and pet?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If your walking your dog and you are under attack by another dog can you use lethal force (gun) to protect yourself and pet?

I am a licensed carrier in my state.

Asked on December 4, 2015 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You may use lethal force against the other dog to protect either yourself or your pet, but be aware that you would be liable--certainly civilly, and (depending on exact circumstances; e.g. the neighborhood and the risks of a stray shot) possibly criminally should you somehow hit another person (e.g. miss, richochet, pass through dog and keep going, etc.).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption