If my spouse received the house in the divorce but is past due on the mortgage and has never taken my name off the property, is there a way to go back and reverse ownership of the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my spouse received the house in the divorce but is past due on the mortgage and has never taken my name off the property, is there a way to go back and reverse ownership of the house?

Asked on October 28, 2015 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your options depend on the wording in your final decree of divorce. Some will include provisions that say a house will be sold if the person awarded the house falls behind.  Basically, your remedy depends on your decree.  If you don't have a turnover or forced sale provision.... then you can still file a motion to enforce the decree.  The only problem will be the extent of your remedy-- your only remedy may be obtaining another order that tells your spouse to refinance the loan and an award for attorney's fees for you.  To exactly know the extent of you remedies, take your decree to a an attorney or legal clinic and let them review it so they can determine if there are any specialized remedies in your final decree.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption