If your spouse dies before the POA was signed, what will the spouse need to do as to bank accounts and cashing checks?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If your spouse dies before the POA was signed, what will the spouse need to do as to bank accounts and cashing checks?

There are no dependents or any estates such as houses.

Asked on November 14, 2012 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Is your name on the bank accounts?  If so, you now own the bank account and can use it as your own.  If your name is not on the bank accounts, the simplest answer is to call the bank and ask what to do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption