If your on the bracelet are there any legit reasons for leaving your home before the acquired time?.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If your on the bracelet are there any legit reasons for leaving your home before the acquired time?.

my boyfriend is on the bracelet and he isnt allowed to leave the house before 8 am and he has to be home for 11 pm.He has a job and his job requires him to be there before 8 am sometimes.Someone told me that because he has a job it is a legit reason for leaving early and he can’t get into any trouble for that.Is that true?

Asked on May 19, 2009 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

"Someone told me" isn't a good answer to charges for violating the "bracelet" rules, unless that "someone" is a lawyer who's had a chance to review all of the unique facts of the case.  Your boyfriend should clear anything that is even questionable, with whoever is supervising his "bracelet", in advance.

If your boyfriend wants an attorney's detailed advice on this sort of thing, which isn't a bad idea, one place he can go to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption