If you’reon probation in one county and get charges in another county, can your probation be revoked?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you’reon probation in one county and get charges in another county, can your probation be revoked?

Can you be jailed?

Asked on May 26, 2011 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The simple answer is yes. If you are on probation anywhere, you are under the watch of your probation officer. Being under the watch of the probation officer means essentially that you need to check in, do and complete all the conditions required of you by the court order and last but definitely not least not get into trouble, anywhere. If you are in the state as you are usually required to be while on probation, and you get arrested and charged from one county to another, your fingerprints will be taken and run against the database and bing, your probation status will be known. Immediately, you will be taken into custody, your probation officer will most likely be contacted if not by the arresting officer definitely by the prosecution. As a penalty if you it look at it this way, your probation can and will probably be revoked, your new charges will be enhanced which means you may get more time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption