If you’re married andyour spouse had a child by another person, are you responsible for that child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you’re married andyour spouse had a child by another person, are you responsible for that child?

Asked on January 29, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You as the spouse of the parent of the child are not responsible for the child born out of wedlock. But your spouse is responsible and that is going to impact your life one way or another. It will definitely impact your life financially because your spouse will be obligated to support the child based upon his or her income.  So that effects joint income.  And then there is the issue of custody and visitation.  Please seek counseling here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption