if your job puts you on administrative leave aren’t they SUPPOSED to pay you?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if your job puts you on administrative leave aren’t they SUPPOSED to pay you?

the Youngstown ohio city schools offer me a job for 2017-18 so I left a decent job to come back to work for the schools then I get letter putting me on adm leave are they supposed to pay me?

Asked on September 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

They don't have to pay you unless you have a written employment contract, including a union or collective bargaining agreement, which is for a definite period of time (e.g. one year) and which has not yet expired, which contract requires your pay in this circumstance. Otherwise, except if and to the degree changed by a written contract, all employment is employment at will, and that means (among other things) that you can be placed on leave without being paid. Only a written contract (including a union agreement, if you are under such an agreement and it covers this situation) would change that, so you have to reference the terms of any such contract.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption