If your husband abandons you for over 7 years, are you still married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If your husband abandons you for over 7 years, are you still married?

The marriage was never consummated. My husband left without saying anything I and I don’t no where he is. I was left with all the bills.

Asked on May 6, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  If you were legally married then you are still legally married.  Abandonment may be a ground for divorce and never consumating the marriage my be a ground for annulment.  Please seek help here.  You are going to have to serve him either way by substituted service.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption