If your home and auto insurance are packaged together, and your homeowners is paid in full by mortgage company, can the insurance company cancel you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If your home and auto insurance are packaged together, and your homeowners is paid in full by mortgage company, can the insurance company cancel you?

Asked on March 16, 2011 under Insurance Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the grounds for cancellation. There are numerous legal reasons why an insurance company can cancel a policy or policies, including late payment (did the mortgage company pay on time?), false or incomplete disclosure on an application, filing of a false claim, failure to provide required documentation or cooperation, etc. If a policy is canceled, the insurer does need generally to refund the unused portion of an premiums paid. If your policy has been or is in danger of being canceled, the first step is to ask the insurer "why" and then compare their stated reason to the policy(ies) in question, to see if that's a valid reason or not for cancellation.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Can the car insurance compel you to what?  Also pay in full?  That is a very interesting situation and one that most homeowners probably do not often think about when bundling the matter.  Your agreement is a contract and the terms of the contract - as agreed or bargained for - are what is binding.  So you need to read what you agreed to.  Maybe payment is discounted for payment in full and monthly installments are not part of the agreement (although in this day and economy I can not imagine how the company be so unreasonable as to not allow you that option since most charge a monthly service fee anyway).  Speak with your agent and the company.  Ask them to point out where in the agreement it says what you are asking here.  Then you can decide how you want to proceed.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption