If your ex is a co-buyer and paying for a car but you are the primary buyer, who is responsible for the car if your ex goes into bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If your ex is a co-buyer and paying for a car but you are the primary buyer, who is responsible for the car if your ex goes into bankruptcy?

How would I, as a disabled person, relinquish responsibility for the car?

Asked on January 1, 2015 under Bankruptcy Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You would be responsible, since the two of you initially responsible (as co-buyers), but your ex's bankruptcy would most likely result in her obligation being discharged. If you did not keep up the car payments, the car could be repossessed and you could also potentially be sued by the lender for any remaining amounts due for the car.

You cannot relinquish responsibility unless all other parties to the transaction--i.e. not just your ex, but also the lender--agree to let you out, and it is very unlikely that the lender will agree to release one of the people from whom it can seek payment. Being disabled has no bearing on your contractual or legal obligation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption