if your employer violates a clause in an employment contract, can that void the contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if your employer violates a clause in an employment contract, can that void the contract?

If you have a employment contract and inside the contract under commissions it states that 100% of the commission is payable 1 month after final payment from the client. In my case the company was going to pay 50% during a pay cycle April 13th and the remaining 50 during the next pay cycle April 27th. I

received the 1st payment on April 13th, but the day the second payment was due the other 50% I found out the company pushed the payment. I finally received the final payment on June 8th. Definitely not in line with my contract. I may leave my company but I have a non-compete in my contract. I need

to know if the company can hold me to this non-compete?

Asked on June 13, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you left prior to receiving the payment, you may have been able to leave and escape the non-competition agreement. But you waited and received the payment, meaning you gave them the chance to "cure" the violation. By accepting the cure, you waived their breach: it does not provide grounds to let you out of your own obligations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption