If your employer uses a business credit card for business related purchases, is it unethical if he/she participates in the credit card points reward program?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If your employer uses a business credit card for business related purchases, is it unethical if he/she participates in the credit card points reward program?

Asked on June 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whomever pays for the card--pays the bills--would be the one who gets the rewards or points; but whomever that is could give them to another. So say employee uses a business credit card paid for by employer; normally, those points would belong to employer, but employer could allow employee to get them as part of his/her compensation. So legally, if the person who gets the points either pays for  the card and/or has permission (inluding implicit) permission from the one who does pay to take them, that would be acceptable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption