If your dog was tied up but the neighbor kid wants to pet the dog and the dog bites the child, who’s fault is it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If your dog was tied up but the neighbor kid wants to pet the dog and the dog bites the child, who’s fault is it?

Asked on April 28, 2012 under Personal Injury, Minnesota

Answers:

Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends on many factors.  How did the child have access to the area where the dog was.  Has the child freely come onto the property in the past to visit the dog? Does the dog have violent propensities?  Could the owners have foreseen that the child may come onto the property to visit the dog?  The ultimate issue is whether the dog owners were "negligent" in causing he incident.  I would conclude that if the dog owners had the dog tied up in an enclosed area and the child came onto the property uninvited, then it would be unlikely that the dog owner would be held liable under those circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption