If your divorce decree hasn’t been signed by a judge, does either party have the right to move anyone in the home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If your divorce decree hasn’t been signed by a judge, does either party have the right to move anyone in the home?

Asked on February 28, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A divorce decree is not final until the the decree has been placed on the court record and signed off by the judge, usually within the same day. When you say move anyone in the home, are you speaking on children? Not certain of all of the facts in your divorce, but if a settlement agreement was reached pertaining to who will stay in the home, and who will have possession of the home, the other party should not be able to make those decisions until approved and ordered by the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption