If your condo has been foreclosed on by the HOA, what happens to an equity line of credit on the condo?

UPDATED: Oct 4, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If your condo has been foreclosed on by the HOA, what happens to an equity line of credit on the condo?

The condo was foreclosed on and the owner did not receive any of the proceeds from the sale. Can the credit union sue the ex-owner? He has been paying the payments each month early so he is not behind what can he do to stop this?

Asked on October 4, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If there was a line of credit in junior position to a loan secured by the condominium that was foreclosed upon, the lien (mortgage or trust deed) of the line of credit was wiped out as a matter oif law by the foreclosure. However, the loan obligation still stands as a form of the contract that the property owner signed for.

If the lien securing the loan for the line of credit was eliminated as a matter of law, most likely the obligation is still owed by the former condominium owner in that the line of credit most likely was not a purchase money loan. If it was, then the lien for the line of credit was also eliminated most likely by the foreclosure if your state has anti-deficiency laws.

A purchase money loan is a loan obtained by a person to ourchase his own personal residence.

Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption