If your charges were deferred what exactly does a potential employer see when they perform a background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If your charges were deferred what exactly does a potential employer see when they perform a background check?

Almost 5 years ago when I was young and dumb, I was charged with embezzlement. One felony count and four misdemeanors. I paid the approximate $1300 back and entered a 2 year deferral agreement. My lawyer at the time said that after the two years were up, that the charges would pretty much disappear. I got myself together, and am now back in school, and close to graduating. Now is the time for me to start applying for jobs, and one application that I sent came back with a copy of my background check, showing reason as to why I was not being hired.

Asked on December 2, 2011 under Criminal Law, West Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically if one has charges for a crime deferred over a period of several years where for all intents and purposes the accused is on "court probation" and the accused is successful in completing the deferral period with no problems, then technically there would be no conviction.

In your circumstances the charges essentially are still pending. I recommend that you consult with your former criminal defense attorney about your prior action and have him or her file a petition to have your action dismissed assuming you have completed the deferment without any incident and if successful, have the action against you sealed.

That should assist you in future employment searches.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption