If you are charged with larceny in the amount of $20,000, what’s the likely outcome if you have never done anythig wrong before?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are charged with larceny in the amount of $20,000, what’s the likely outcome if you have never done anythig wrong before?

Asked on March 31, 2012 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Larceny charges of this amount are usually felony offenses in most states. It is difficult to predict what the outcome will be because each case is unique, and every court and judge punishes differently, but typically a larceny of this amount carries a maximum penalty of 5 years in prison if guilty. For first offenders, probation is likely, and the court will likely order you to pay back the $20,000 in restitution payments.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption