IF YOUR CAR WAS INVOLVED IN A HIT AND RUN ACCIDENT AND THE DRIVER OF THE OTHER VEHILE WAS AT FAULT AND YOUR CAR WAS TOTALED. WHAT IS REASONABLE COMPSE

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IF YOUR CAR WAS INVOLVED IN A HIT AND RUN ACCIDENT AND THE DRIVER OF THE OTHER VEHILE WAS AT FAULT AND YOUR CAR WAS TOTALED. WHAT IS REASONABLE COMPSE

Asked on May 14, 2009 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm sorry your car was totaled.  You do not state whether or not you have been in contact with the hit and run driver or whether or not he has insurance.  You also don't state what kind of car it is.  If a claim is made with either your insurance or his insurance company, they would compensate you by paying you the actual cash value (ACV) of the vehicle less its salvage value.  ACV is determined differently by different companies, but generally, you can consult the Kelley Blue Book for the year, make and model of your vehicle, and add on for any extra features your car has, or deduct for any it's missing from the one in the book.  You can also check the newspaper and online for the same year, make and model cars being sold and what they are selling for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption