If your car is searched AFTER you admit you are guilty and you were not given your miranda rights, is there a good chance of dismisall in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If your car is searched AFTER you admit you are guilty and you were not given your miranda rights, is there a good chance of dismisall in court?

Im asking because i think if you are searched after you admit guilt that defeats the purpose of probable cause. The search should have been done first, right?

Asked on May 16, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, this is not the law.  If it were, everyone would admit guilt to something to avoid something being found - like a dead body- to avoid a more serious charge.  Miranda rights do not come into play unless the police are interrogating you when you are in custody and there is reason to believe that you may elicit something that will incriminate you.  Thats the general rule. If you admit guilt before they begin questioning you and the search the car because the have probably cause to believe you have or are committing a crime/or it is incident to an arrest, the evidence found will NOT  be suppressed.  When you are arrested in the future, you should always remain silent and let the police do their job.  Do not answer questions without a lawyer present.  I suggest that you hire a lawyer to help you out in court.  if you cant afford one, be sure to ask for a public defender.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption