What happens if your employer fails to follow the company handbook?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if your employer fails to follow the company handbook?

I’m an at will employee. Can I be fired for having 6 points when the handbook states termination after 8 points?

Asked on May 11, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You state that you are an at-will employee. That means that you may be fired at any time, for any reason. While it *may* be the case that the employee handbook alters your at-will status, such as by limiting the grounds or procedure for termination, that is not likely; in the vast majority of cases, there is language in the handbook which specifically says that  it does not create a contract of employment; does not alter employees' at-will status; and/or that the policies therein may be changed at any time, without notice. If your employee or company handbook contains any of that limiting language, then it will not alter or overrule your at-will status and you may be terminated at your employer's discretion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption