If my air bag did not open on impact, is there anything that I can do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my air bag did not open on impact, is there anything that I can do?

Asked on November 2, 2014 under Personal Injury, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you were injured due to the failure to open, you could sue the manufacturer(s) (possibly the car company and the air bag manufacturer itself) and/or any installers or mechanics who worked on it (like the dealership). However, you can only collect an amount of money related to your actual injuries and medical costs caused by the failure to open, so if--as we hope--you were not injured or were injured only slightly, it would be not be worth the cost of a lawsuit, since in addition to a lawyer, you'd have to hire an engineer of some kind to analyze the air bag and act as an expert witness.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption