if your agent gets a offer on your house do you have to sell it?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if your agent gets a offer on your house do you have to sell it?

My Agent put a low ball offer on my house to get offers. I wanted 289k and he
listed it 269k to get offers …

Asked on September 27, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not have to sell it:
1) Generally speaking, a homeowner is NEVER required to sell his or her home, even for the most generous, over-the-top offer in the world: the law lets you simply refuse to sell.
2) And specific to your case: the agent had no power list the home for less than you wanted or to force you to take a low-ball offer.
Explain that he listed it from less than you told him; that you are not required to and will not sell it or pay him his commission for ignoring your instructions and for an offer you will not accept; and that if he tries to sue you, you will report him to the real estate licensing board and seek legal fees for defending the case from him based on his lawsuit being frivolous, or not being valid.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption