If your A/C was broken for 6 days, should a landlord be obligated to prorate the tenants rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If your A/C was broken for 6 days, should a landlord be obligated to prorate the tenants rent?

Are indoor temps between 87-92 habitable?

Asked on July 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, indoor temperatures between 87 and 92 would be  considered habitable--those were temperatures, for example, that people regularly faced before A/C was common and which are not hazardous, injurious, or unhealthy.

Furthermore, even when there is a condition which effects habitability, the landlord is generally only obligated to take "reasonable" steps to correct it. So, for example, even if these temperatures were considered so high as to violate the implied warranty of habitability, as long as the landlord has been trying reasonably to get the A/C fixed, he/she would be fulfilling his/her obligations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption