Ifyou work over 40 hours, is your employer required to pay you overtime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifyou work over 40 hours, is your employer required to pay you overtime?

Asked on November 7, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Federal law (the Fair Standards Labor Act or "FSLA") requires that some employees be paid overtime when they work more than 40 hours a week.  The FLSA divides employees into categories: exempt and non-exempt. Exempt workers are not protected by overtime laws (they are exempted from this law); “non-exempt,” are given legal protection under the law. 

So the question becomes, which type of employee are you? Since you gave no details of your situation here is the general breakdown: Exempt employees are typically executives, employees that have supervision over at least 2 other people; they are responsible for significant decision-making and/or they are proessionals (e.g. lawyer, accountant, etc); all other workers are non-exempt.

Bottom line - exempt employees are not entitled to overtime pay; non-exempt are entitled to 1 1/2 times their pay rate for any hours worked over 40 in a week.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption