If you’ve hospitalized for over a week and ill not be able to return for a couple of months, can you get fired over the phone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you’ve hospitalized for over a week and ill not be able to return for a couple of months, can you get fired over the phone?

Still in the hospital.

Asked on November 3, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be fired if you can't return to work, unless 1) you have sufficient accrued sick or vacation days to cover your absence; or 2) your employer is covered by the Family and Medical Leave Act, you are eligible for it, you properly notified your employer that you were using FMLA leave, and you have not run out of FMLA leave. Otherwise, if you have been, are, or will be out for days not covered by paid time off or FMLA leave, your employer may terminate you; the law does not require employers to retain employees who cannot go to work. And you may be terminated over the phone; there is no requirement or in-person or on-site terminations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption