If your employer calls and asks you to pick up a extra shift on your day your off, can you be reprimanded it you don’t?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If your employer calls and asks you to pick up a extra shift on your day your off, can you be reprimanded it you don’t?

If you were not on the regula schedule and a employer calls you and asks you to pick up a extra shift on your day your off. Can a lawyer threaten to cut your hours?

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you don't pick up the shift, you could be reprimanded, suspended, have hours or pay cut, or even be fired. The employer, not the employee, determines the hours and shifts; while you may normally have a given or certain day off, unless you have an employment contract which specifies you get that day, the employer can change that at will, such as by calling you in to work. There is no legal entitlement to days off, absent a contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption