if you were at the scene of a robbery can you get arrested for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if you were at the scene of a robbery can you get arrested for it?

Asked on September 24, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is no criminal liability simply for being at the scene of a robbery. However, if  the police suspect that you were an accomplice of the robbers or a conspirator of theirs, you could be arrested even if you were not doing anything at that precise moment. However, to eventually convict you, they ultimately have to prove your participation beyond a reasonable doubt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption