if you violated your parole,can your parole officer or the judge give you any more time if you haven’t caught any more charges.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if you violated your parole,can your parole officer or the judge give you any more time if you haven’t caught any more charges.

can you get any more time.

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The length of time that one is on parole is to equal the same length of time as the sentence that the individual would have served had they remained incarcerated.  And the terms of a sentence cannot be changed once it is imposed.  Therefore extending parole beyond the full parole term would not be permissible. 

What could happen is, if the violation was of a serious nature, parole could be revoked and the parolee would be incarcerated; for less serious violations, other sanctions could be imposed in lieu of revocation procedures.  For example, the parolee may have to report more often to their PO,  have even greater travel restrictions imposed, and the like.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption