Louisiana law and probation.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Louisiana law and probation.

If you violate probation in louisiana how much time will you get?

I want to know about violation time for a 5 year probation period.

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the specific facts of the case.  Since I don"t have them what I can tell you is that probation violation may or may not result in probation revocation.  Basically, there will be a hearing and the judge will look at such things as the type of violation (technical - as in missed community service or the like, or substantive - as in committing a new crime), the age of the probationer, the type of offense that they are on probation for, and previous criminal history.

The judge will then decide if probation should be modified  (the term extended, new conditions added, etc.) or if probation should be revoked.  If revoked, the probationer could have to serve out the full sentence that would have been imposed had they not been given probation.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption