If you’ve accepted a plea bargain of work release but had a medical emergency arise to where you cannot physically do the work, can you just do the time “straight”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you’ve accepted a plea bargain of work release but had a medical emergency arise to where you cannot physically do the work, can you just do the time “straight”?

Asked on April 19, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Possibly. You won't be made to do work that can put your health in jepoardy. However, you will need the courts permission to change the terms of your plea bargain. At this point, you would be best advised to speak with your PO or a local criminal law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption