If you sold a pickup and signed the title over but received a check that bounced, what can you do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you sold a pickup and signed the title over but received a check that bounced, what can you do?

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can sue for the money owed you for the truck, as well as for additional costs incurred (e.g. bounced or dishonored check fees). You could not repossess the truck, unfortunately, unless the truck had secured (been collateral for) the buyer's obligation to pay; in the absence of such a security interest in the truck (which would have had to have been provided for in or by an agreement between you and the buyer), your only recouse is to sue for monetary compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption