If you received 2 DWI in 2005, but have reset your court date for the last 4 years, how long is the statue of limitations for this type of case

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you received 2 DWI in 2005, but have reset your court date for the last 4 years, how long is the statue of limitations for this type of case

Asked on June 11, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not sure how you've been able to keep postponing these cases, because that's very unusual, to say the least.

But it won't make the charges go away.  The statute of limitations only covers when the charges are filed, not when they're brought to trial.

Sooner or later, you're going to go to court on these DWI's.  Count on it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption