If you’re under 21 and you get charged with leaving the scene of an accident, does your license automatically get suspended?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you’re under 21 and you get charged with leaving the scene of an accident, does your license automatically get suspended?

How long normally? I was going to pick up a friend, and I accidentally passed her street, so I turned into a driveway, backed out, and hit a car while it was in motion. The car went a few houses down and turned the street to pull over but, at the time, I didn’t know that. I assumed that he just ran, so I drove back to my house a couple blocks down and called the police. I was then told that I was the one who left the accident and got a ticket. The guy had no serious injuries, just bruising, and the damage of his car (which my insurance covered) is well over $200. I’m 16 years old with a provisional license.

Asked on August 21, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about, your driver's license does not get automatically suspended since there was no alcohol involved in your system. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney experienced in traffic matters to assist you in the upcoming traffic hearing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption