If you’re paying child support for a child from a previous marriage, does the amount you have to pay change if you have more children with your new spouse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you’re paying child support for a child from a previous marriage, does the amount you have to pay change if you have more children with your new spouse?

Asked on October 9, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the amount of child support ordered is based upon county guidelines where the case is venued and such is based upon the net monthly income of each party. Your net monthly income is going to be reduced by the costs that you have associated with other children that you have and your associated costs in supporting them on a monthly basis.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption