If you’re just a minor and you overstayed your visa and left, can you still come back or are you banned for 10 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you’re just a minor and you overstayed your visa and left, can you still come back or are you banned for 10 years?

Or are you an exception because you’re just a minor?

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Visa rules change and the issues are always coming up with increased immigration laws. Sometimes people overstay and then they return to the home country but are not banned. If you had an order, however, issued against you, that is problematic. You may consider speaking with your parents and an immigration attorney about attempts to set aside the decision.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption