If you quit your job, do you have to sign any final papers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you quit your job, do you have to sign any final papers?

And if so and you refuse, can your employer withhold your last paycheck?

Asked on April 7, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

An employer may not hold a final paycheck as "ransom" in order to force a worker to sign any final paperwork. If they won't release your check to you, you can sue them for your wages in small claims court or file a wage claim with your state's department of labor. If your employer rwants you to sign something, they can offer you an incentive to sign such as giving you severance pay. This is true absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption