If you purchase a mobile home but the manufacturer goes bankrupt, who is responsible for the damages listed in your buyer contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you purchase a mobile home but the manufacturer goes bankrupt, who is responsible for the damages listed in your buyer contract?

I bought a brand new mobile home 7 years ago and the floors have been replaced 2 times by people it picked to fix the problem. However, evidently they didn’t fix the problem; it’s happened again. I called the maker but it went bankrupt 2 years ago. I don’t feel that I should have to find pay. My homeowner’s can’t help. What can I do?

Asked on May 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the manufacturer of the mobile home went bankrupt and you are still having issues with the item and need it fixed, the recourse is possibly making a claim against the insurance carrier for the mobile home as to the problems you have.

Just because the manufacturer is no longer in business, if it had an insurance policy in place when you bought it, there might be insurance coverage to repair your problems.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption