If you present evidence to an attorney in a case that was already ruled on, does that attorney have a duty to see it gets to proper people?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you present evidence to an attorney in a case that was already ruled on, does that attorney have a duty to see it gets to proper people?

This is in regards to a death penalty case, where the defendant was found guilty, and thus sentenced to death. 12 years later it becomes apparent that evidence was tampered with, and withheld from prosecutors and defense counsel. If I present this information to the defendant’s current attorney, does she have a duty to act upon it?

Asked on August 1, 2019 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

She has an ethical or professional duty, not an legal, at least if she is representing him in the criminal case (e.g. she's not his divorce attorney): attorneys must act in their client's best interests. But because it's an ethical duty, not a legal one, if she does not follow it, all you can do is report her to the bar association: there is no suing her or pressing charges for a failure to act on the information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption