If you pay the last 2 months rent in advance, how long does the landlord have to return that money to you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you pay the last 2 months rent in advance, how long does the landlord have to return that money to you?

Made last 2 months rent payment in advance due to bad credit. Moved out beginning of last month and still haven’t seen a check. They repeatedly told me they would send one out and I havent gotten anything yet.

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if one pays rent in advance and has vacated the rental where the pre-paid rent is due back, the landlord ordinarily is required to return it as well as the security deposit (if need be) within 21 to 45 days of move out depending upon the laws of the given state where the rental is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption